Acids, Bases and Buffers MCQs - Pharmacy Freak

Acids, Bases and Buffers MCQs

We have provided 30 MCQs on Acids, Bases and Buffers, Unit-2, 1st semester, PHARMACEUTICAL INORGANIC CHEMISTRY, B. Pharm.

We have covered following topics.

Acids, Bases and Buffers: Buffer equations and buffer capacity in general, buffers in pharmaceutical systems, preparation, stability, buffered isotonic solutions, measurements of tonicity, calculations and methods of adjusting isotonicity.

MCQ on Acids, Bases and Buffers MCQs

Question 1: Which of the following is a buffer solution?

Options:

  • (A) A solution containing a weak acid and its strong conjugate base
  • (B) A solution containing a strong acid and its weak conjugate base
  • (C) A solution containing a weak base and its strong conjugate acid
  • (D) A solution containing a strong base and its weak conjugate acid

Answer: (A)


Question 2: Which of the following is the Henderson-Hasselbalch equation?

Options:

  • (A) pH = pKa + log10([A-]/[HA])
  • (B) pH = pKa – log10([A-]/[HA])
  • (C) pH = pKa + log10([HA]/[A-])
  • (D) pH = pKa – log10([HA]/[A-])

Answer: (A)


Question 3: Which of the following is a factor that affects the buffer capacity of a solution?

Options:

  • (A) The concentration of the weak acid and its conjugate base
  • (B) The pH of the solution
  • (C) The pKa of the weak acid
  • (D) All of the above

Answer: (D)


Question 4: Which of the following is a common use of buffers in pharmaceutical systems?

Options:

  • (A) To maintain a constant pH
  • (B) To improve the solubility of drugs
  • (C) To increase the stability of drugs
  • (D) All of the above

Answer: (D)


Question 5: Which of the following is a common method for preparing buffered solutions?

Options:

  • (A) Mixing a weak acid with its strong conjugate base
  • (B) Mixing a strong acid with its weak conjugate base
  • (C) Mixing a weak base with its strong conjugate acid
  • (D) Mixing a strong base with its weak conjugate acid

Answer: (A)


Question 6: Which of the following factors can affect the stability of buffered solutions?

Options:

  • (A) Temperature
  • (B) Light
  • (C) pH
  • (D) All of the above

Answer: (D)


Question 7: What is the difference between an isotonic solution and a hypertonic solution?

Options:

  • (A) An isotonic solution has the same osmotic pressure as blood, while a hypertonic solution has a higher osmotic pressure than blood.
  • (B) An isotonic solution has a lower osmotic pressure than blood, while a hypertonic solution has the same osmotic pressure as blood.
  • (C) An isotonic solution has a higher osmotic pressure than blood, while a hypertonic solution has a lower osmotic pressure than blood.
  • (D) An isotonic solution has the same osmotic pressure as a different solution, while a hypertonic solution has a higher osmotic pressure than a different solution.

Answer: (A)


Question 8: Which of the following is a common method for adjusting the tonicity of a solution?

Options:

  • (A) Adding water
  • (B) Adding salt
  • (C) Adding sugar
  • (D) All of the above

Answer: (D)


Question 9: Which of the following is a common use of isotonic solutions in medicine?

Options:

  • (A) To administer drugs intravenously
  • (B) To clean wounds
  • (C) To rehydrate patients
  • (D) All of the above

Answer: (D)


Question 10: Which of the following is a method for measuring the tonicity of a solution?

Options:

  • (A) Osmolality
  • (B) Osmolarity
  • (C) Vapor pressure osmometry
  • (D) All of the above

Answer: (D)


Question 11: Which of the following is a true statement about buffer capacity?

Options:

  • (A) Buffer capacity is a measure of how well a buffer solution can resist changes in pH.
  • (B) Buffer capacity is directly proportional to the concentration of the weak acid and its conjugate base.
  • (C) Buffer capacity is inversely proportional to the pKa of the weak acid.
  • (D) All of the above are true statements about buffer capacity.

Answer: (D)


Question 12: Which of the following is a true statement about buffers in pharmaceutical systems?

Options:

  • (A) Buffers are used to maintain a constant pH, improve the solubility of drugs, and increase the stability of drugs.
  • (B) Buffers are typically prepared by mixing a weak acid with its strong conjugate base.
  • (C) The stability of buffered solutions can be affected by temperature, light, and pH.
  • (D) All of the above are true statements about buffers in pharmaceutical systems.

Answer: (D)


Question 13: Which of the following is a true statement about isotonic solutions?

Options:

  • (A) Isotonic solutions have the same osmotic pressure as blood.
  • (B) Isotonic solutions are commonly used to administer drugs intravenously, clean wounds, and rehydrate patients.
  • (C) The tonicity of a solution can be measured using osmolality, osmolarity, or vapor pressure osmometry.
  • (D) All of the above are true statements about isotonic solutions.

Answer: (D)


Question 14: Which of the following is a buffered isotonic solution?

Options:

  • (A) Normal saline
  • (B) Lactated Ringer’s solution
  • (C) Dextrose 5% in water
  • (D) All of the above

Answer: (A) and (B)


Question 15: Which of the following is a method for preparing a buffered isotonic solution?

Options:

  • (A) Mixing sodium chloride with sodium bicarbonate
  • (B) Mixing sodium lactate with sodium chloride
  • (C) Mixing dextrose with sodium chloride
  • (D) All of the above

Answer: (A) and (B)


Question 16: Which of the following is a factor that can affect the stability of a buffered isotonic solution?

Options:

  • (A) Temperature
  • (B) Light
  • (C) pH
  • (D) All of the above

Answer: (D)


Question 17: Which of the following is a common use of buffered isotonic solutions in medicine?

Options:

  • (A) To administer drugs intravenously
  • (B) To clean wounds
  • (C) To rehydrate patients
  • (D) All of the above

Answer: (D)


Question 18: Which of the following is a true statement about buffered isotonic solutions?

Options:

  • (A) Buffered isotonic solutions are used to maintain a constant pH.
  • (B) Buffered isotonic solutions are commonly used to administer drugs intravenously, clean wounds, and rehydrate patients.
  • (C) The stability of buffered solutions can be affected by temperature, light, and pH.
  • (D) All of the above are true statements about buffered isotonic solutions.

Answer: (D)


Question 19: Which of the following is an example of a buffered isotonic solution that is used to administer drugs intravenously?

Options:

  • (A) Normal saline
  • (B) Lactated Ringer’s solution
  • (C) Dextrose 5% in water
  • (D) All of the above

Answer: (A) and (B)


Question 20: Which of the following is an example of a buffered isotonic solution that is used to clean wounds?

Options:

  • (A) Normal saline
  • (B) Lactated Ringer’s solution
  • (C) Dextrose 5% in water
  • (D) All of the above

Answer: (A) and (B)


Question 21: Which of the following is an example of a buffered isotonic solution that is used to rehydrate patients?

Options:

  • (A) Normal saline
  • (B) Lactated Ringer’s solution
  • (C) Dextrose 5% in water
  • (D) All of the above

Answer: (A) and (B)


Question 22: Which of the following is a true statement about the Henderson-Hasselbalch equation?

Options:

  • (A) The Henderson-Hasselbalch equation can be used to calculate the pH of a buffer solution given the concentrations of the weak acid and its conjugate base.
  • (B) The Henderson-Hasselbalch equation can be used to calculate the buffer capacity of a solution given the concentrations of the weak acid and its conjugate base.
  • (C) The Henderson-Hasselbalch equation can be used to calculate the pKa of a weak acid given the pH of a buffer solution containing the weak acid and its conjugate base.
  • (D) All of the above are true statements about the Henderson-Hasselbalch equation.

Answer: (D)


Question 23: Which of the following is a common method for preparing a buffered isotonic solution containing a drug?

Options:

  • (A) Mixing the drug with sodium chloride and sodium bicarbonate.
  • (B) Mixing the drug with sodium lactate and sodium chloride.
  • (C) Mixing the drug with dextrose and sodium chloride.
  • (D) All of the above.

Answer: (A) and (B)


Question 24: Which of the following is a factor that can affect the solubility of a drug in a buffered isotonic solution?

Options:

  • (A) The pH of the solution
  • (B) The temperature of the solution
  • (C) The presence of salts in the solution
  • (D) All of the above

Answer: (D)


Question 25: Which of the following is a true statement about the stability of buffered isotonic solutions?

Options:

  • (A) Buffered isotonic solutions are generally more stable than non-buffered solutions.
  • (B) The stability of buffered isotonic solutions can be affected by temperature, light, and pH.
  • (C) Buffered isotonic solutions should be stored in a cool, dark place to maximize their stability.
  • (D) All of the above are true statements about the stability of buffered isotonic solutions.

Answer: (B)


Question 26: Which of the following is a true statement about the use of buffered isotonic solutions in medicine?

Options:

  • (A) Buffered isotonic solutions are commonly used to administer drugs intravenously, clean wounds, and rehydrate patients.
  • (B) Buffered isotonic solutions can also be used to irrigate wounds and flush out toxins from the body.
  • (C) Buffered isotonic solutions are generally safe and well-tolerated by patients.
  • (D) All of the above are true statements about the use of buffered isotonic solutions in medicine.

Answer: (D)


Question 27: Which of the following is an example of a buffered isotonic solution that is used to irrigate wounds?

Options:

  • (A) Normal saline
  • (B) Lactated Ringer’s solution
  • (C) Dextrose 5% in water
  • (D) All of the above

Answer: (A) and (B)


Question 28: Which of the following is an example of a buffered isotonic solution that is used to flush out toxins from the body?

Options:

  • (A) Normal saline
  • (B) Lactated Ringer’s solution
  • (C) Dextrose 5% in water
  • (D) All of the above

Answer: (A) and (B)


Question 29: Which of the following is a true statement about the safety and tolerability of buffered isotonic solutions?

Options:

  • (A) Buffered isotonic solutions are generally safe and well-tolerated by patients.
  • (B) However, buffered isotonic solutions can cause side effects such as nausea, vomiting, and diarrhea.
  • (C) In rare cases, buffered isotonic solutions can cause serious side effects such as heart failure and seizures.
  • (D) All of the above are true statements about the safety and tolerability of buffered isotonic solutions.

Answer: (D)


More MCQs

PHARMACEUTICAL INORGANIC CHEMISTRY

‚Äč

Leave a Comment