MCQ/Multiple Choice Questions unit-3 microbiology 3rd semester B.Pharmacy

MULTIPLE CHOICE QUESTIONS

Here in this article we have provided the collection of MCQ/Multiple choice Questions of unit-3 (Morphological Replication & Cultivation of Viruses, Classification and Reproduction in Fungi, Disinfection, Sterility and Pryogen test) OF MICROBIOLOGY 3rd Semester B.Pharmacy.

1. Viruses are:

  • (a) Smallest known infective agents
  • (b) Ultra-microscopic
  • (c) Obligate parasites
  • (d) All the above

Answer:- d) None of the above

2. The proteinaceous coat surrounding the nucleic acid of virus particle is known as:

  • (a) Capsid
  • (b) Capsule
  • (c) Peplomere
  • (d) All the above

Answer:- (a) Capsid

3. A fully assembled infectious virus is called as:

  • (a) Micron
  • (b) Virion
  • (c) Prion
  • (d) None of the above

Answer:- (b) Virion

4. On the outer surface of the viral envelope, glycoprotein subunits exposed in the form of projecting spikes are known as:

  • (a) Capsid
  • (b) Capsule
  • (c) Peplomeres
  • (d) All the above

Answer:- (c) Peplomeres

5. Which of the following viruses have complex symmetry?

  • (a) Influenza virus
  • (b) Pox virus
  • (c) Rabies virus
  • (d) HIV

Answer:- (b) Pox virus

6. The embryonated hen’s egg was first used for cultivation of virus by :

  • (a) Louis Pasteur
  • (b) Knol & Ruska
  • (c) Robert Loch
  • (d) Woodruff, Good Pasteur & Burnett

Answer:- (d) Woodruff, Good Pasteur & Burnett

7. CAM of chick embryo is inoculated mainly for cultivation of:

  • (a) Pox viruses
  • (b) Herpes simplex virus
  • (c) Both a & b
  • (d) Rabies virus

Answer:- (c) Both a & b

8. Yolk is inoculated for cultivation of:

  • (a) Pox viruses
  • (b) Chlamydiae & Rickettsiae
  • (c) Both a & b
  • (d) Rabies virus

Answer:- (b) Chlamydiae & Rickettsiae

9. Extensively branched, filamentous body of a fungus is called:

  • a) Hyphae
  • b) Mycelium
  • c) Mold
  • d) Mushroom

Answer:- b) Mycelium

10. One of the following is not the major group of true fungi:

  • a) Slime molds
  • b) Molds
  • c) Yeasts
  • d) Mushrooms

Answer:- d) Mushrooms

11. Fungi belong to which of following categories:

  • a) Autotrophs
  • b) Chemoautotrophs
  • c) Chemoorganotrophs
  • d) Phagotrophs

Answer:- b) Chemoautotrophs

12. About 80-90% of the fungal cell wall is made up of:

  • a) Cellulose
  • b) Chitin
  • c) Proteins
  • d) Lipids

Answer:- b) Chitin

13. Asexual spores which are formed exogenously on sterigmata in chains are called:

  • a) Sporangiospores
  • b) Conidia
  • c) Ascospores
  • d) Basidiospores

Answer:- d) Basidiospores

14. Which of the following is not a sexual spore?

  • a) Zoospore
  • b) Zygospore
  • c) Ascospore
  • d) Basidiospore

Answer:- d) Basidiospore

15. Pesudohyphae is formed by:

  • a) Molds
  • b) Yeasts
  • c) Mushrooms
  • d) Slime molds

Answer:- b) Yeasts

16. Most common media used routinely for primary isolation of mycotic agents from clinical specimen is:

  • (a) SDA
  • (b) Yeast extract agar
  • (c) Nutrient caramal agar
  • (d) Iodine

Answer:- (a) SDA

17. The chemical disinfectant used in drinking water is:

  • a) Chlorine
  • b) Phenol
  • c) Alcohol
  • d) Iodine

Answer:- a) Chlorine

18. Fumigation in operation theatres for disinfection is done by: gas

  • a) Ethylene oxide gas
  • b) Formaldehyde
  • c) Carbon dioxide gas
  • d) Both b & c

Answer:- b) Formaldehyde

 19. Potassium permanganate is used in:

  • a) Vaccine bath
  • b) Serum bath
  • c) Seitz bath
  • d) None of the above

Answer:- c) Seitz bath

20. Disposal syringes or plastic goods are best sterilized by:

  • a) ETO
  • b) Formalin
  • c) Ozone
  • d) Glutaraldehyde

Answer:- a) ETO

21. Destruction or inhibition of microorganisms in living tissues is known as:

  • a) Sanitization
  • b) Dwormification
  • c) Incineration
  • d) Antisepsis

Answer:- d) Antisepsis

22. The active ingredient of detol is:

  • a) Chloroxylenol
  • b) Chlorohexidine
  • c) Chlorine
  • d) Formalin

Answer:- a) Chloroxylenol

23. A commercial preparation of glutaraldehyde used to sterilize cystoscopes, bronchoscopes, rubber anesthetic tubes, thermometers, polythene tubing is:

  • a) Vinolex
  • b) Finloex
  • c) Glidex
  • d) Vintex

Answer:- c) Glidex

24. Method in which a test chemical is rated for its microbicidal property with reference to phenol under identical conditions is :

  • a) Phenol ratio method
  • b) Phenol coefficient method
  • c) Phenol gradient method
  • d) Phenol dilution method

Answer:- b) Phenol coefficient method

25. Testing which confirms that products are free from the presence of viable microorganisms is known as:

  • a) Sterility testing
  • b) Pyrogen testing
  • c) Minimum inhibitory coefficient
  • d) None of the above

Answer:- a) Sterility testing

26. Test based on the rise of body temperature of rabbits is:

  • a) Sterility testing
  • b) Pyrogen testing
  • c) Minimum inhibitory coefficient
  • d) None of the above

Answer:- b) Pyrogen testing

This is the collection of all the MCQ available in unit 3 of microbiology 3rd semester B.Pharmacy.

Author

  • G S Sachin
    : Author

    G S Sachin is a Registered Pharmacist under the Pharmacy Act, 1948, and the founder of PharmacyFreak.com. He holds a Bachelor of Pharmacy degree from Rungta College of Pharmaceutical Science and Research and creates clear, accurate educational content on pharmacology, drug mechanisms of action, pharmacist learning, and GPAT exam preparation.

    Mail- Sachin@pharmacyfreak.com

Leave a Comment

PRO
Ad-Free Access
$3.99 / month
  • No Interruptions
  • Faster Page Loads
  • Support Content Creators