Multiple Choice Question / MCQ Microbiology unit-4&5 3rd Semester B.pharmacy

MULTIPLE CHOICE QUESTIONS / MCQ Unit-4(Aseptic Area and Microbial Control, Microbiological Assay), Microbiology, 3rd Semester, B.Pharmacy

1. Counters especially useful in determining the number of particle/microbes count per cube feet to classify the cleanliness of a particular room or area are:

  • a) Electronic air particle counters
  • b) Settle plates
  • c) Electrochemical counters
  • d) None of the above

Answer:- a) Electronic air particle counters

2. Settle plate method is also known as:

  • a) Spread plate method
  • b) Floatation method
  • c) Pour plate method
  • d) Sedimentation method

Answer:- d) Sedimentation method

3. Limit for microbial contamination of an operating clean room Grade C for viable microorganisms/m’ of air is:

  • a) 100
  • b) 200
  • c) 500
  • d) 1000

Answer:- a) 100

4. Air velocity of a HEPA filter is:

  • a) 100+10 m/sec
  • b) 1000+ 20 m/sec
  • c) 90+ 20 feet/min
  • d) 120 10 feet/min.

Answer:- c) 90+ 20 feet/min

5. DOP test is used for validation of:

  • a) Membrane filter
  • b) HEPA filter
  • c) Aseptic room
  • d) Autoclave

Answer:- HEPA filter

6. Efficiency of HEPA filter is:

  • a) 99.97
  • b) 88.87
  • c) 90.97
  • d) 98.97

Answer:- a) 99.97

7. The velocity of HEPA filtered air is measured by:

  • a) Galvanometer
  • b) Speedometer
  • c) Velometer
  • d) Turbidometer

Answer:- c) Velometer

8. Surface sample method using sterile cotton swab tip to sample locations is:

  • a) Rodac plate test
  • b) Swab rinse test
  • c) Biotest
  • d) None of the above

Answer:- b) Swab rinse test

9. Test organism used for microbiological assay of Neomycin is:

  • a) Bacillus pumilus
  • b) Staph.aureus
  • c) Staph.epidermidis
  • d) Saccharomyces cerevisiae

Answer:- c) Staph.epidermidis

10. Test organism used for microbiological assay of Vitamin B₁2 is:

  • a) Lactobacillus leichamannii
  • b) Lactobacillus casei
  • c) Lactobacillus viridescens
  • d) Lactobacillus plantarum

Answer:- a) Lactobacillus leichamannii

11. In broth dilution test, the final inoculum used for determination of MIC of antimicrobial compound is:

  • a)  10¹ CFU/ml
  • b)  105 CFU/ml
  • c)  10 CFU/ml
  • d) 1010 CFU/ml

Answer:- b)  105 CFU/ml

12. Staphylococcus aureus is used for IP assay of:

  • a) Bleomycin
  • b) Carbenicillin
  • c) Doxycycline
  • d) KanamycinKanamycin

Answer:- c) Doxycycline

13. In microbial assay of bacitracin IP, the test organism used is:

  • a) Micrococcus luteus
  • b) Pasteurella pestis
  • c) Bacillus subtilis
  • d) Staphylococcus aureus

Answer:- a) Micrococcus luteus

14. In microbial assay of Nystatin, the test organism used is:

  • a) Saccharomyces cerevisiae
  • b) Bacillus subtilis
  • c) E.coli
  • d) Bacillus pumilus

Answer:- a) Saccharomyces cerevisiae

15. For assay of amino acid alanine, the test organism used is:

  • a) Staph.aureus citrovorum
  • b) Bacillus subtilis
  • c) Strep faecalis
  • d) Leuconostoc citrovorum

Answer:- d) Leuconostoc citrovorum

MULTIPLE CHOICE QUESTIONS / MCQ Unit-5(Microbial Spoilage, Preservation of pharmaceutical Products, Growth of Animal Cell in Culture) Microbiology, 3rd Semester, B.Pharmacy

1. The test designed for estimation of number of viable microorganisms present & for detecting the presence of species microbial species in pharmaceutical substances is:

  • a) Microbial limit test
  • b) Litmus test
  • c) Microbial load test
  • d) None of the above

Answer:- a) Microbial limit test

2. Microbial limit of aluminium hydroxide gel for total viable count is less than:

  • a)10/ml
  • b) 100/ml
  • c) 500/ml
  • d) 1000/ml

Answer:- b) 100/ml

3. Total aerobic microbial count present in test substances is determined as per I.P. by following methods except:

  • a) Membrane filtration
  • b) Total plate count
  • c) Most probable number
  • d) Turbidimetric method

Answer:- d) Turbidimetric method

4. Glycerol may be used as preservative upto a percentage of:

  • a) 15
  • b) 50
  • c) 10
  • d) 1

Answer:- b) 50

5. All the following test microorganisms are used for preservative efficacy test except:

  • a) Staphylococcus aureus
  • b) Bacillus subtilis
  • c) Aspergillus niger
  • d) Candida albicans

Answer:- b) Bacillus subtilis

6. Which of the following mould is used for preventative efficacy test?

  •  a) Aspergillus brasiliensis
  • b) Bacillus subtilis
  • c) Aspergillus niger
  • d) Candida albicans

Answer:- a) Aspergillus brasiliensis

7. When a finite cell line undergoes transformation and acquires the ability to divide indefinitely. it becomes:

  • a) Continuous cell line
  • c) Infinite cell line
  • b) Discontinuous cell line
  • d) Both b & C

Answer:- a) Continuous cell line

Author

  • G S Sachin
    : Author

    G S Sachin is a Registered Pharmacist under the Pharmacy Act, 1948, and the founder of PharmacyFreak.com. He holds a Bachelor of Pharmacy degree from Rungta College of Pharmaceutical Science and Research and creates clear, accurate educational content on pharmacology, drug mechanisms of action, pharmacist learning, and GPAT exam preparation.

    Mail- Sachin@pharmacyfreak.com

Leave a Comment

PRO
Ad-Free Access
$3.99 / month
  • No Interruptions
  • Faster Page Loads
  • Support Content Creators